Privacy Policy Statement

Gleneagles Hong Kong Hospital ("GHK") is committed to protecting patient privacy. We hope the following policy will help you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and safeguard your personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

a.            The purposes for which personal information is being collected will be identified before or at the time of collecting it.

b.            All personal data collected on this website will be used solely for the purpose for which it was gathered, for purposes directly related, or to assist you in making enquiries or appointments, or for other compatible purposes, or any other purposes as maybe agreed between you and GHK, unless GHK obtains the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law or court order.

c.             GHK will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations.

d.            GHK will take practicable steps to ensure that the personal data is accurate having regard to the purpose for which the personal data is or is to be used.

e.            Computer data are stored on computer systems and storage media to which access is strictly controlled. Where GHK holds, uses, and/or transmits your personal data it will be adequately protected from accidental and/ or unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, destruction or modification. 

f.             All personal data held by us will be kept confidential but GHK may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which the data was collected, provide such information to:

            i.             Any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by GHK;

            ii.            Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of GHK, or jointly with GHK, in respect of the purpose for which the data was provided;

            iii.           Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to GHK and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information;

            iv.           GHK’s dealers, agents, contractors, suppliers and other telecommunication, information service providers and content providers;

            v.            GHK’s professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers; and

            vi.           Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorized by law or court order.


g.            Personal data may be disclosed to any person(s) pursuant to any statutory or contractual obligations or as required by court, provided such person(s) are able to prove the required right or authority to such information.


h.            Personal data may also be disclosed under Part VIII of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”) as exemption from the provisions of the Ordinance. 


i.              You have the right to ascertain whether GHK holds any of your personal data and, if so, obtain copies of such data, and require GHK to correct personal data in its possession which is inaccurate.


j.             GHK will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.


You may request access to and/or correction of your personal data under the Ordinance by sending a written request to Human Resource Department, Unit A, 16/F, One Capital Place, 18 Luard Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong.

GHK reserves the right to amend or modify this policy from time to time without prior notifications. Any changes to this privacy policy statement shall be effective immediately upon posting.